See How this little known Business Has Transformed My Life by Downloading my Free E-Book. Valued at $97.

DOWNLOAD FREE EBOOK

Privacy Policy


Myriam Borg recognizes that your privacy is important. We are committed to protecting your personal information and we will at all times be honest and transparent about how we handle your personal information. We will comply with the Australia National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. What is Personal Information
Your personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual or information from which your identity could be reasonably ascertained and includes your name, gender, address, occupation, location, contact information, payment details, financial information or information about your use of the goods and services we offer.

Sensitive personal information is information about your race, politics, religion, sexual preferences, health or criminal record. We generally do not collect any sensitive information about you and will only do so with your permission for the purpose which you have provided it.

2. What Personal Information will we collect?
We will only collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes to supply you with goods or services which you have requested from us.

We may also collect your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) develop our goods and services;
(b) make our advertising more relevant to you;
(c) understand you as our customer and how we can provide goods and services to meet your needs;
(d) manage our business; or
(e) otherwise comply with our legal obligations.

3. How do we collect your Personal Information
We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways:

Personal information provided by you
We collect most personal information from information that you provide to us such as when you contact us by electronic or other means or complete a form online.

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us. If so, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and service which you have requested from us.

During the course of your dealings with us
We also collect personal information during the course of providing our goods and services to our customers, including information obtained by us when you order particular goods or services from us or pay an account or personal credit information which we have been authorised by you to collect.

From Third Parties
We may obtain personal information about you from a third party, such as your trade references if you have supplied that information to us.

We may also obtain personal information from other organisations who are permitted to disclose such personal information to us. We may buy or otherwise obtain personal information from trusted sources to help identify persons or business who may wish to hear about our goods and services.

We will also take reasonable steps to make you aware that we have obtained your personal information and how it was obtained. We will be honest and transparent about how your personal information will be handled.

Our website
Our website may use cookies to hold session information, to improve security during a visitor’s session online, ensure effective advertising tailored to our visitor’s needs and to provide you with information.

You can clear cookies from your browser by changing your security settings. If you do so, you may encounter errors when using our website.

Our website may require you provide certain personal information to allow us to provides goods or services. For example, we may use your personal information to communicate news, information on our goods and services or to advise you of industry developments.

We may log the IP address of your computer, your session details and domain name. This information will be used for the purpose of measuring which parts of our website you have viewed and for how long. We do not link your computer’s IP address with any other information you have submitted to us. All users of our website will remain anonymous. IP tracking information is aggregated with tracking date from all site visitors to allow us to measure the number of visitors to our website, average time spent on the website, pages viewed and help diagnose any problems.

Our website may contain links to external website for your convenience only. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to externally linked websites and we make no representation or warranty as to how your personal information may be handled by the externally linked website.

4. What are our security measures?
We have a range of security measure in place to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is kept secure at all times, including:

(a)  secure systems which ensure only those who need to access your personal information have access to it;
(b)  firewalls to access logging tools to protect against unauthorised access or copying of your personal information;
(c)  encryption of data in transit; and
(d)  conducting frequent scanning of our systems to eliminate any viruses;
(e)  training of our staff and contractors on security measures; and
(f)  review our security measures as risks change from time to time.

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and will not use, exchange or otherwise disclosure information about you to third parties except as follows:

(a) where you have provided your consent;
(b) for the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy and you would reasonably expect us to do so;
(c) to our partners or suppliers; and/or
(d) we are legally obliged to disclose such personal information.

We have strict policies and procedures to ensure that our partners or suppliers only have access to personal information which is necessary to perform their functions and to safeguard personal information which we hold from:

(a) unauthorised access;
(b) improper use;
(c) alteration;
(d) unlawful or accidental destruction; and/or
(e) accidental loss.

Provision of personal information to our partners and suppliers (including overseas suppliers)
Myriam Borg may utilise the services of other businesses in order to deliver goods and services to our customers. If you purchase our goods and services which are delivered by one of our partners, we will provide to our partners the personal information necessary for the goods and services to be provided to you and to manage their relationship with you. Our partners will only use or disclose your personal information for this purpose.

We may utilise third party suppliers to assist with our sales or customer support functions. Our third party suppliers may have access to your personal information for this purpose. Our suppliers will only use or disclose your personal information so far as it is necessary to perform their tasks.

Our suppliers which provide data storage and customer support services may be located overseas and perform these services from the following countries: Australia

Marketing
We may use your personal information for marketing purposes to send you direct advertising that is customised or relevant to your interests and locations. When we send you any direct advertising whether by phone, mail, email or online we will tell you how you can opt out of receiving such direct advertising.

You may contact us at any time to advise that you wish to opt out of receiving any direct advertising from us at any time. If you decide to opt out of receiving direct advertising, you can opt out of a particular type of direct marketing or all marketing. This will not include general marketing which we cannot control on an individual basis such as general online advertising or letterbox drops.

We may also work with other third party to advertise their goods and services. If we do this, we will not provide such third parties with your personal information for this purpose.

Personal Credit Information
If you apply for a credit account or request that we supply you with goods and services, we may request personal credit information from you including your credit history or trade references. Unless you are under the age of 18 years, we may seek a copy of your credit report from a credit reporting body in accordance with our terms and conditions of trade.

Your credit report provided by the credit reporting body may include your personal credit information, including your employment history, previous credit checks, whether you have defaulted on any debts and if such debts were paid. We will use this information to assess whether to extend you credit or supply you with goods or services.

We will not use your personal credit information to generate marketing lists but we may use a credit reporting body to do that for us. The credit reporting body will not use your information for marketing purposes if you ask them directly.
Once you are a customer, we will store important information about you from your credit report in addition to our own credit assessment of your situation. We may continue to use this personal information to manage any credit account or our business with you and make sure that we are providing you the right goods and services.

You can access your personal credit information which we hold about you, ask us to correct it or make a complaint by contacting us. If we agree that our records need to be corrected and we have previously disclosed that information to a credit reporting body or a third party we will advise that body or third party to correct the information. You can ask the credit reporting agency not to use or otherwise disclose your personal information if you think you have been or are likely to become a victim of fraud.

We will obtain any personal credit information from the credit reporting body, Veda Advantage. If you have any queries about your credit file, please contact Veda Advantage or see www.veda.com.au. Their website explains how they manage your personal credit information and includes their contact details.

If you have any outstanding payments to us, if you have agreed to our terms and conditions of trade, we are permitted to update the credit reporting body of any payment defaults. We may also refer any overdue debts to our nominated debt collection agency or solicitors and provide them with your personal information if necessary to act on our behalf in relation to any outstanding amounts.

6. Accuracy of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and update to date. If you think our records need to be corrected, please contact us.

7. How to access your Personal Information
Unless restricted by law, we will provide you with access to your personal information at your request. We will always confirm your identify before we provide you with access to your personal information.

We are not permitted to provide you with access to your personal information if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or would pose a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

Unless the request is complex or takes significant time and resources, we will not charge you to access your personal information. If there is a cost, the cost will be reasonable and reflect our costs of meeting your request and we will advise you before we complete your request.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This page will always contain the current version of our Privacy Policy in effect from time to time.

9. Contact Us
If you require any further information relating to your privacy, our privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about privacy, please Contact Us by sending your request to:

The Privacy Officer
Myriam Borg
1800 617 111
info@myriamborg.com

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, investigate your complaint and respond to you within 30 days.

Follow Myriam Borg On Social Media: